Conference Program

Thanks to all of you who have contributed to building this conference program!  We are very excited to see this come together, and look forward to seeing you in Washington in February.

This is a working draft, subject to change as we add to it.

If you see errors or have questions, please email Michele Hilmes at michele.hilmes@gmail.com.

More information, about hotels and the proposed tour of the Packard Center on Thursday, February 25, will be posted soon.

Radio Preservation Task Force Conference

Saving America’s Radio Heritage: Radio Preservation, Access, and Education

 Friday 26 February – Library of Congress, Madison Building, Washington, DC; and

Saturday 27 February – University of Maryland Center for Mass Media and Culture, Hornbake Library, College Park, MD

FRIDAY, 26 February 2015

8:30 – registration opens, Madison Building (LOC), Capitol Hill

9:00-10:30 – Opening keynote

Welcome – Michele Hilmes, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Introduction – Christopher H. Sterling, Chair, National Recording Preservation Board and Director, Radio Preservation Task Force

Keynote – Paddy Scannell, University of Michigan  

[TITLE TBA]

MORNING SESSIONS 10:45-12:15

 1) Panel: Radio and National Heritage

TBA, chair

Caroline Birdsall, University of Amsterdam “Radio History/Media Archival History

Will Chase, NPR – “Speaking with Many Voices: Rediscovering National Public Radio’s Early Broadcasts”

Chuck Howell, University of Maryland – “Vox Pop Goes to War – Radio’s “Voice of the People” During World War II”

Respondent: TBA

2) Panel: Beyond Borders: US Radio in Transnational Contexts

David Goodman, University of Melbourne, chair

Jenny Doctor, Syracuse University, “Cultural Radio in Britain and America in the Post-War Era”

David Jenneman, University of Vermont, “From Father Coughlin to Benny Goodman:The Frankfurt School as Radio Archivists”

Anne MacLennan, University of Toronto, “Crossing the Border: The Case of CBS, NBC, and Mutual Stations Outside the US”

            Respondent: TBA

3) Panel: Public Radio’s Local Heritage

TBA, chair

Karen Cariani, AAPB, “Digging into the American Archive of Public Broadcasting”

Michael Huntsberger, Linfield College, “Radio on the Frontier: Re-examining the Local Heritage of Public Radio in the Pacific Northwest.”

Julie Rogers, NPR, “Localism and National Public Radio”

Respondent: Alan Stavitsky, University of Nevada

4)  Panel: Race and Radio: Researching the Other

Darrell Newton, Salisbury University, chair

Sonja Williams, Howard University, “African-American Radio in Chicago”

Darrell Newton, “The BBC’s West Indian Programs“

Alejandra Bronfman, University of British Columbia – “The case of the Scattered Jamaican Archive”

Michael Keith, Boston University, “Researching Native American radio”

Respondent: TBA

12:15-1:30 – lunch

AFTERNOON SESSIONS 1:30-3:00

 5) Radio Pedagogy Workshop

Eric Rothenbuhler, Webster University, chair

Amanda Keeler, Marquette University, organizer

Neil Verma, Northwestern University

Cynthia Meyers, College of Mount St. Vincent

Kathy Battles, Oakland University

Jennifer Stoever, Binghamton University

            Respondent: TBA

6) Panel: Broadcasting Gender in Intimate Settings

Mary Beth Haralovich, University of Arizona, chair

 Jennifer Wang, independent scholar, “The We Say What We Think Club (1937-1957)”

Jason Loviglio, University of Maryland/Baltimore County, “Judy and Jane (1932-35)”

Catherine Martin, Boston University, “Candy Matson (NBC, 1949-1951)”

            Respondent: Brent Malin, University of Pittsburgh

 7) Panel: Radio Communities

Susan Smulyan, Brown University, chair

Christopher Terry, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, “Diversity Demonstrated: The Gay Perspectives Radio Program”

Elizabeth Hansen, independent scholar, “Searching for the Signal: Locating Student Radio’s Lost History”

Joseph Galluci, Pacifica Radio Archives, “Out on the Air: A History of LGBT Voices on Pacifica Radio”

Respondent: Will Floyd, Prometheus Project

8) Panel: Radio in the Public Service

TBA, chair

Joy Hayes, University of Iowa, “Sounding out the Good Neighbor Policy: Brave New  World Broadcasts and the Political Aesthetics of the New Deal”

David Goodman, University of Melbourne, “Hearing “Immigrants All”

Alex Kupfer, New York University, “Extension Programming On the Network Air: NBC’s The Land-Grant College Radio Hour”

Respondent – TBA

3:15-4:45 – Keynote Address

Introduction: Christopher H. Sterling

Sam Brylawski, University of California – Santa Barbara

Unchain Broadcasting Before It’s Lost Forever: Collaboration for Preservation”

4:45-5:00 — Brief wrap up and plans for tomorrow – Chris/Josh/Michele

SATURDAY, 27 February 2015

8:30 – Registration, Hornbake Library, University of Maryland, College Park

9-10:45 – Plenary: Radio Preservation: The State of the Nation

Sam Brylawski, chair

Alan Gevinson, LOC/American Archive of Public Broadcasting

Johanna Zorn, Third Coast International Audio Festival

Brian DeShazor, Pacifica Radio Archives

Andy Lanset, WNYC/New York Public Media

 

MORNING SESSIONS 11:00 – 12:30

 9) Workshop: Archiving from Below

Janet Wasko, University of Oregon, chair

Shawn VanCour, New York University, organizer

Mike Socolow, University of Maine

Jenny Doctor, Syracuse University

Melissa Meade, Colby/Sawyer College

Edward Brouder, independent archivist

            Discussant: TBA

10) Caucus on Caucuses

Josh Shepperd, Catholic University, Chair

Kathleen Battles — LGBT Radio

Mary Beth Haralovich — Gender and Feminist Radio

Laura Schnitker and Jennifer Waits – College, Community, and Educational Radio

Sonja Williams – African American and Civil Rights Radio

Jon Nathan Anderson – Labor Radio

Michael Stamm – Radio Journalism

Inés Casillas – Spanish Language and Bilingual Radio

David Jenneman – Sports Radio

11) Workshop: Surprising Archives/Archival Surprises

Kathy Fuller-Seeley, University of Texas at Austin, chair

Jennifer Wang, independent scholar

Bill Kirkpatrick, Denison University

Michael Henry, University of Maryland archives

David Weinstein, National Endowment for the Humanities

Christine Ehrick, University of Kentucky

Discussant:  Wendy Shay, Smithsonian Archives

12) Committee on Metadata and Digital Archiving

Cynthia Meyers, Mount St. Vincent, chair

Featured speakers:

Jeremy Morris and Andrew Bottomley, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Saving New Sounds: What Archiving Podcasts Can Tell Us about Digital Radio History, Content, and Form”

Casey Davis and Karen Cariani, “The American Archive of Public Broadcasting”

Andy Lanset, John Passmore, Mary Kidd, “New York Public Radio/WNYC”

Discussants:

Eric Hoyt, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Jack Brighton, PBCore

Others TBA

 13) Workshop: The National Endowment for the Humanities and Funding for Radio Archive Projects

David Weinstein, Division of Public Programs, NEH

Joshua Sternfeld, Division of Preservation and Access, NEH

Jesse Johnson, Division of Preservation and Access, NEH

 14) Committee on Education and Outreach

Alison Perlman, UC-Irvine, Chair

Ross Melnick, UC-Santa Barbara

Kit Hughes, Miami University of Ohio

Thomas Doherty, Brandeis Univeresity

Mary Ann Watson, Eastern Michigan University

Nora Patterson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Others TBA

12:30-1:30 – lunch

AFTERNOON SESSIONS   1:30-3:00

 15) Workshop: Contemporary Material Practices in Archives

TBA, chair

Neil Verma, Northwestern University, organizer

Patrick Feaster, Indiana University

Erica Dowell, Lilly Library, Indiana University

Allison Schein, Studs Terkel Radio Archive

Laura LaPlaca, Northwestern University

Derek Vaillant, University of Michigan

Discussants: TBA

16) Caucus on Gender, Feminist, and LGBT Radio

Mary Beth Haralovich, University of Arizona and Kathy Battles, Oakland University,  co-chairs

            Participants TBA

 17) Caucus on Spanish Language and Bilingual Radio

Inés Casillas, UCSB, chair

Sonia Robles, Brenau University

Monica de la Torre, Washington University

Christine Ehrick, University of Kentucky

Kathy Franz, American University

Jose Luis Ortiz Garza, Universidad Panamericana, Mexico City

Bill Crawford and Gene Fowler, Border Radio Research Institute

18) Radio Archivists Committee TBA

19) Caucus on College, Community and Educational Radio

Jennifer Waits, Radio Survivor, and Laura Schnitker, University of Maryland archives, co-chairs

Featured speakers:

Tim Brooks, independent scholar

Ken Freedman, WFMU

Brian Fauteux, University of Alberta

Felix Banel, University of Washington

Josh Shepperd, Catholic University of America

Discussants:

John Nathan Anderson, CUNY-Brooklyn

Mike Lupica – Princeton Radio

Nick Rubin – WTJU and College Radio History

Glenda Balas – University of Texas-Dallas

Elena Razlogova – Concordia University

David Suisman – University of Delaware and The Hagley Center

Kyle Barnett – Bellarmine University

Brian Gregory – Pace University

Alex Russo – Catholic University

20) Caucus on Radio Journalism

Josh Davis – University of Baltimore (Media and the Movement)

Seth Kotch – University of North Carolina (Media and the Movement)

Tom Mascaro – Bowling Green State

Victor Pickard – University of Pennsylvania

Michael Stamm – Michigan State (Caucus chair going forward)

Matt Ehrlich – University of Illinois

Ira Wagman – Carleton University

3:15-5:00 – Closing Plenary: The Job to be Done

Chris Sterling, NRPB and RPTF, chair

Gene DeAnna, Library of Congress

Gene Policinski, Newseum

Robert Horton, Chair, Archives Center, National Museum American History

Others TBA

 

 

5:00-7:00 PM            CLOSING RECEPTION

                                    Hornbake Library, University of Maryland

 

 

Guide to terminology

 

Keynotes and Plenary sessions are events that assemble the entire conference to hear a talk or discussion, and to participate in general discussion. No competing sessions are scheduled against them.

 

Panels feature 3-4 research presentations, 15 to 20 minutes in length (depending on the number of presenters on the panel) sometimes followed by remarks from a respondent, followed by general discussion.

 

Workshops are discussion-oriented sessions that feature 5-6 speakers on an overarching topic, who make 5-10 minutes presentations, followed by a general discussion.

 

Caucuses are working meetings of task force members to strategize next year’s activities and get more people involved in them.  Caucuses are organized by collecting areas:  journalism, sports, LGBT, etc.

 

Committees represent the standing RPTF committees responsible for specific tasks, like Metadata/digital cataloging, and Education and Outreach.

 

We invite all conference participants to take part in all types of sessions.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s