2017 Program

Radio Preservation Task Force 2
From Archive to Classroom

Preliminary Schedule: November 2nd, 3rd, & 4th, 2017

Locations: Library of Congress, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, and the University of Maryland

The final program with room assignments will be posted by October 1st.

Thursday, November 2: At Smithsonian Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

The Cold War Communication Project   

Forum I:  The Many Voices of Cold War Broadcasting, 1948-1990  –  9:00 – 10:45 am

This opening session focuses on the Cold War as a battle based on ideologies and information that was played out through radio and visual broadcasts. The key questions will be how different kinds of Cold War communications were developed, what was actually broadcast as well as what the effects were on the perceptions of the target populations and the authoritarian systems as well as the Cold War conflicts themselves.

Moderator: Lynn Spigel (Northwestern)
Alan Heil (Voice of America)
Ross Johnson (Wilson International Center for Scholars)
Ellen Mickiewicz (Duke University)
Jane Leftwich Curry (Santa Clara University)
Nick Cull (University of Southern California)
Matthew Ehrlich (University of Illinois)

Forum II: Lessons of Cold War Broadcasting and Regime Change –  11:00 – 12:45 am

The focus of this session of scholars and practitioners is on what can we learn from the Cold War media experience and its impact about encouraging democratization and influencing politicians and populations influencing other states domestic and international politics?

Moderator: Jim Lastra (University of Chicago)
Mark Pomar (US–Russia Foundation)
Peter Gross (University of Tennessee)
Michal Krzyzanowski (University of Liverpool)
Gerd Horten (Concordia University – Portland)
Kirsten Bônker (University of Bilefeld)
Susan Haas (University of Pennsylvania)

Forum III: Preservation Priorities, the Role of Scholarship, and Cold War Radio Research Going Forward *Friday at the Library of Congress

The focus of this session is on providing an overview of the preservation, discoverability and access to Cold War communications materials: what survived and what may not have in archives both domestic and abroad as well as how broadcasts from this period have been used and could be in curricula and key research topics that should be pursued and how that might be done.

Co-Chairs: Brandon Burke (Hoover Institution Library and Archives) and Jane Leftwich Curry (Santa Clara University)
Thomas Doherty (Brandeis University)
Karen Fishman (Library of Congress)
David Jenemann (University of Vermont)
Yuliya Komska (Dartmouth College)
Daniel Rooney (U.S. National Archives)
Martins Zvaners (Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty)

Thursday, November 2: At the University of Maryland-College Park

Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities with Wikipedia

Workshop on Sound Studies and Digital Humanities Crowdsourcing Strategies: Using the Digital to Engage Archival Radio Collections

Moderator: Stephanie Sapienza (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities)
Casey Davis (American Archives of Public Broadcasting/WGBH)
Effie Kapsalis (Smithsonian Institution Archives/GLAM)
Alex Stinson (Wikipedia/Wikimedia/GLAM)
– More Wikipedia/GLAM institutional representatives to be announced!

Friday, November 3: At the Library of Congress Madison Building

RPTF 2 Conference Convenes – 9:00-9:30

Gregory Lukow (Chief, National-Audio-Visual Conservation “Packard” Center, Library of Congress)

Christopher Sterling (GWU, & Chair of the National Recording Preservation Board)

Indigenous/First Nations – Friday, 9:45-11:15
Moderator: Jenni Monet (Independent Journalist; Laguna Pueblo)
Lina Ortega (University of Oklahoma; Sac and Fox Nation)
Michael Pahn (Smithsonian Museum of the American Indian)
Simon Moya-Smith (Indian Country Media Network & CNN; Oglala Lakota Nation and Chicano)
Loris Taylor (CEO, Native Public Media)
Discussant: Amalia Córdova (Smithsonian Folklife)

Journalism – Friday, 9:45-11:15
Chair and Moderator: Michael Stamm (Michigan State)
Matthew Blaise (Voice of America)
Robert Browning (Purdue & C-SPAN Archive)
Mike Conway (Indiana University)
Matthew Ehrlich (University of Illinois)
Nicole Hemmer (University of Virginia & Washington Post)
Heather Hendershot (MIT)
Chuck Howell (University of Maryland)
Shawn Nicholson (Michigan State University)
Todd Nebel (Museum of Broadcast Communications)
David Noell (Columbia University)
Dean Rehberger (Michigan State University)
Discussants:
Katharine Kosin (Newseum Education)
Gene Policinski (Newseum First Amendment Institute)

RPTF Metadata Infrastructure – Friday, 9:45-11:15
Chair: William Vanden Dries (Indiana University)
Douglas Boyd (Kentucky and Oral History Association)
Ken Freedman (WFMU)
Eric Hoyt (University of Wisconsin and Media History Digital Library)
Mark Matienzo (Stanford and Blacklight)
David Pierce (Library of Congress)
Stephanie Sapienza (University of Maryland and MITH)
Alex Stinson (Wikipedia and GLAM)
Discussants:
Jack Brighton (University of Illinois and PBCore)
Karma Foley (Smithsonian Channel)

Endangered Collections – Friday, 9:45-11:15
Moderator: Josh Shepperd (CUA & RPTF), Chair: Derek Vaillant (Michigan)
John Nathan Anderson (CUNY-Brooklyn)
Michael Biel (Morehead State University)
Paul Conway (University Michigan)
Caroline Frick (University of Texas)
Siobhan Hagan (MARMIA & Greenbelt Theater)
Jennifer Horne (UC-Santa Cruz and National Film Preservation Board)
Mary Meyers (Regent University)
Dan Streible (NYU and Orphan Film Symposium)
Rebecca Toov (University of Minnesota)
Andy Uhrich (Indiana University)
Discussants:
George Blood (George Blood Audio LP)
Brecht Declercq (FIAT/IFTA)
John Fenn (American Folklife Center)
Steve Leggett (Library of Congress)
Charlie McGovern (William and Mary University)
David Walker (Smithsonian Folklife)

RPTF Material & Digital Curation – Friday, 11:30-1:00
Moderator: Matt Barton (Library of Congress and ARSC)
Charles Hardy (West Chester and National Council on Public History)
Jonathan Hiam (New York Public Library)
Matt Karush (George Mason University and Hearing the Americas)
Elena Razlogova (Concordia University)
Nathanial Salsburg (Alan Lomax Archive and Global Jukebox)
Mark Williams (Dartmouth College and Media Ecology Project)
Thomas Witherspoon (Shortwave Radio Audio Archive)
Discussants:
Brian DeShazor (Independent Noncommercial Radio Archivist)
Betsy Peterson (American Folklife Center)
Carlene Stephens (Smithsonian Museum of American History)

Cold War Communication – Friday, 11:30-1:00
Co-Chairs/Moderators: Brandon Burke (Hoover Institution Library and Archives) and Jane Leftwich Curry (Santa Clara University)
Thomas Doherty (Brandeis University)
Karen Fishman (Library of Congress)
David Jenemann (University of Vermont)
Yuliya Komska (Dartmouth College)
Daniel Rooney (U.S. National Archives)
Martins Zvaners (Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty)

African American and Civil Rights – Friday, 11:30-1:00
Chair and Moderator: Sonja Williams (Howard University)
Bala Baptiste (Miles College)
Aniko Bodroghkozy (University of Virginia)
Josh Davis (University of Baltimore/Media and the Movement)
Sarah Florini (Arizona State University)
Brenda Nelson-Strauss (Indiana University)
Jocelyn Robinson (WYSO)
Suzanne Smith (George Mason University)
Katea Stitt (WPFW/Pacifica)
Angela Winand (Delaware Historical Society)
Discussants:
Walter Forsberg (Smithsonian National Museum of African American History & Culture)
Guha Shankar (American Folklife Center & Civil Rights History Project)
James Winston (President, National Association of Black Owned Broadcasters)

Gender & Sexuality – Friday, 11:30-1:00
Co-Chairs/Moderators: Kathleen Battles (Oakland University) and Nora Patterson (University of Iowa)
Michael Austin (Howard University)
Sarah Cunningham (U.S. National Archives)
Jason Loviglio (University of Maryland-Baltimore County)
Anne Jenner (University of Washington)
Catherine Martin (Boston University)
Ira Revels (Gay Spirit Radio)
Chris Terry (University of Minnesota)
Jennifer Wang (University of Wisconsin)
Discussants:
Michele Hilmes (University of Wisconsin)
Phylis Johnson (San Jose State University)
Carol Stabile (University of Maryland)

Saturday, November 4: At the Library of Congress Madison Building

Spanish Language/Bilingual – Saturday, 9:00-12:00
(Consecutive Sessions)
Chair and Moderator: Inés Casillas (UC-Santa Barbara)
Mari Castañeda (University of Massachusetts)
Amalia Córdova (Smithsonian Folklife)
Joy Hayes (University of Iowa)
Magaly Rivera (Latino Public Radio Consortium)
Monica de la Torre (Arizona State University)
Discussant: Hugo Morales (Executive Director, Radio Bilingue)

(Consecutive Sessions)
Caribbean
Chair and Moderator: Alejandra Bronfman (SUNY-Albany)
Craig Breaden (Duke University)
Christine Hernandez (Tulane University)
Antonio Pereira (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Jeff Rubin (Tulane University)

RPTF Network – Saturday, 9:00-10:30
Co-Chairs: Amanda Keeler (Marquette University), Neil Verma (Northwestern University)
Moderator: Amanda Keeler
Ernesto Aguilar (National Federation of Community Broadcasters)
Feliks Banel (University of Washington)
Maristella Feustle (University of North Texas)
Dylan Flesch (KEXP)
Emily Goodman (Northwestern University)
Mike Henry (University of Maryland)
Jennifer Horne (UC-Santa Cruz and National Film Preservation Board)
Bill Kirkpatrick (Denison University)
Diane Nititham (Murray State University)
Thomas Pease (Library of Congress)
Jennifer Waits (Radio Survivor)
Discussants:
Robert Horton (Smithsonian National Museum of American History)
Steve Leggett (Library of Congress)

Podcasting/Born Digital – Saturday, 9:00-10:30
Moderator: Jeremy Morris (University of Wisconsin & PodcastRE)
Tanya Clement (University of Texas)
Marit McCarthur (Cal State-Bakerfield)
Virginia Millington (StoryCorps)
Jennifer Stoever (SUNY-Binghamton and Sounding Out!)
Jennifer Wang (University of Wisconsin)
Neil Verma (Northwestern University)
Discussant:
Gregory Lukow (Library of Congress)
Kevin Erickson (Future of Music Coalition)

Public Media Research Project – Saturday, 9:00-10:30
Chair and Moderator: Allison Perlman (UC-Irvine)
Ernesto Aguilar (National Federation of Community Broadcasters)
Bob Avery (University of Utah)
Glenda Balas (University of North Texas-Dallas)
Karen Cariani (WGBH/American Archives of Public Broadcasting)
Casey Davis (WGBH/American Archives of Public Broadcasting)
Ralph Engelman (Long Island University)
Laura Garbes (Brown University)
Daniel Gilliam (Louisville Public Media)
Katie Day Good (Miami University)
Mike Janssen (Current- Public Media’s Trade Journal)
Andy Lanset (WNYC)
Tony Macalusco (Studs Terkel Radio Archive)
Brent Malin (University of Pittsburgh)
Kathryn Ostrofsky (Angelo State University)
Anu Paul (Fresh Air Archive)
John Passmore (WNYC)
Dana Polan (NYU)
Grace Radkins (Studs Terkel Radio Archive)
Julie Rogers (NPR)
Laura Schnitker (University of Maryland – Special Collections in Mass Media and Culture)
Al Stavitsky (University of Nevada)
Gayle Wald (George Washington University)
Ian Whittington (University of Mississippi)
Discussants:
Alan Gevinson (Library of Congress/AAPB)
Michele Hilmes (University of Wisconsin)
Jack Mitchell (University of Wisconsin & NPR)
Bill Siemering (Developing Radio Partners & NPR)

Program Transcription Preservation and the Work of Collectors – Saturday, 9:00-12:00 (Long Planning Session)
Moderator: Sam Bryawski (UC-Santa Barbara, former NRPB Chair)
Co-Chairs: Kyle Barnett (Bellarmine University) and Frank Absher (St. Louis Media History Foundation)
Michael Biel (Morehead State University)
Brandon Burke (Hoover Institution Library and Archives)
Alan Burdette (Indiana University)
Brian Craig (Tennessee Radio Hall of Fame)
Ted Davenport (OTR)
Jack French (OTR)
David Goldin (Radio Gold Index)
Chuck Haddix (University of Missouri-Kansas City)
Paul Kornman (OTR)
Sammy Jones (CNN)
Derek Long (University of Missouri-Kansas City)
Karl Schadow (SPERDVAC)
Kerry Manderbach (University of Missouri-St. Louis)
Charles Reinsch (KRAB Archive)
Terry Salomonson (OTR)
David Suisman (University of Delaware)
David Plotkin (CBS)
Discussants:
Patrick Feaster (Indiana University – MDPI)
Douglas Gomery (University of Maryland)
Donna Halper (Lesley University)
Josh Shepperd (CUA and RPTF)

Commercial – Saturday, 10:45-12:15
Chair and Moderator: Michael Socolow (University of Maine)
Noah Arceneaux (San Diego State University)
Heather Birks (Broadcast Education Association)
Christopher Cwynar (Defiance College)
Kathy Fuller-Seeley (University of Texas)
Alex Kupfer (Vassar College)
Ross Melnick (UC-Santa Barbara)
Cynthia Meyers (College of Mt. St. Vincent)
Eric Rothenbuhler (Webster University)
Mary Ann Watson (Eastern Michigan University)
Discussants:
Michael Freedman (CBS and University of Maryland)
Sam Litzinger (CBS)

RPTF Education – Saturday, 10:45-12:15
Co-Chairs/Moderators: Allison Perlman (UC-Irvine) and Kit Hughes (Colorado State)
Ruta Abolins (Peabody Archive)
Tim Anderson (Old Dominion University)
A.J. Bauer (Ursinus College)
Andrew Bottomley (SUNY-Oneonta)
Lauren Bratskavsky (Illinois State University)
Debra Rae Cohen (University of South Carolina)
Christine Ehrick (University of Louisville)
Brian Fauteux (University of Alberta)
Oliver Gaycken (University of Maryland)
Douglas Gomery (University of Maryland)
Anne MacLennan (York University)
Dan Marcus (Goucher College)
Julie Beth Napolin (New School University)
Lisa Rabin (George Mason University)
Peter Schaefer (Manhattan Marymount College)
Michael Stamm (Michigan State University)
Kyle Wrather (University of Texas)
Discussants:
Susan Douglas (University of Michigan)
Trevor Parry-Giles (National Communication Association)
Laura Sawyer (International Communication Association)
Alexander Russo (Society for Cinema and Media Studies & CUA)
Paige Turner (National Communication Association)
Janet Wasko (University of Oregon)

Grantwriting – Saturday, 10:45-12:15
Moderator: Shawn Vancour (UCLA), Chair: Jenny Doctor (University of Cincinnati)
Jesse Johnston (NEH)
Pedro Gonzalez-Fernandez (CLIR)
Emily Reynolds (IMLS)
David Weinstein (NEH)
Discussant: Gerald Seligman (National Recording Preservation Foundation)

Closing Plenary – Saturday, 12:30-1:30
Confirmed participants (more to come!)
Moderator: Alexander Russo (Society for Cinema and Media Studies & CUA)
Laura Soto-Barra (NPR)
Susan Douglas (University of Michigan)
Michele Hilmes (University of Wisconsin)
Caitlin Hunter (Library of Congress)
Paul Wilson (British Library)