Thanks to all of you who have contributed to building this conference program! We are very excited to see this come together, and look forward to seeing you in Washington in February.
This is a working draft, subject to change as we add to it.
If you see errors or have questions, please email Michele Hilmes at michele.hilmes@gmail.com.
More information, about hotels and the proposed tour of the Packard Center on Thursday, February 25, will be posted soon.
Radio Preservation Task Force Conference
Saving America’s Radio Heritage: Radio Preservation, Access, and Education
Friday 26 February – Library of Congress, Madison Building, Washington, DC; and
Saturday 27 February – University of Maryland Center for Mass Media and Culture, Hornbake Library, College Park, MD
FRIDAY, 26 February 2015
8:30 – registration opens, Madison Building (LOC), Capitol Hill
9:00-10:30 – Opening keynote
Welcome – Michele Hilmes, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Introduction – Christopher H. Sterling, Chair, National Recording Preservation Board and Director, Radio Preservation Task Force
Keynote – Paddy Scannell, University of Michigan
[TITLE TBA]
MORNING SESSIONS 10:45-12:15
1) Panel: Radio and National Heritage
TBA, chair
Caroline Birdsall, University of Amsterdam “Radio History/Media Archival History”
Will Chase, NPR – “Speaking with Many Voices: Rediscovering National Public Radio’s Early Broadcasts”
Chuck Howell, University of Maryland – “Vox Pop Goes to War – Radio’s “Voice of the People” During World War II”
Respondent: TBA
2) Panel: Beyond Borders: US Radio in Transnational Contexts
David Goodman, University of Melbourne, chair
Jenny Doctor, Syracuse University, “Cultural Radio in Britain and America in the Post-War Era”
David Jenneman, University of Vermont, “From Father Coughlin to Benny Goodman:The Frankfurt School as Radio Archivists”
Anne MacLennan, University of Toronto, “Crossing the Border: The Case of CBS, NBC, and Mutual Stations Outside the US”
Respondent: TBA
3) Panel: Public Radio’s Local Heritage
TBA, chair
Karen Cariani, AAPB, “Digging into the American Archive of Public Broadcasting”
Michael Huntsberger, Linfield College, “Radio on the Frontier: Re-examining the Local Heritage of Public Radio in the Pacific Northwest.”
Julie Rogers, NPR, “Localism and National Public Radio”
Respondent: Alan Stavitsky, University of Nevada
4) Panel: Race and Radio: Researching the Other
Darrell Newton, Salisbury University, chair
Sonja Williams, Howard University, “African-American Radio in Chicago”
Darrell Newton, “The BBC’s West Indian Programs“
Alejandra Bronfman, University of British Columbia – “The case of the Scattered Jamaican Archive”
Michael Keith, Boston University, “Researching Native American radio”
Respondent: TBA
12:15-1:30 – lunch
AFTERNOON SESSIONS 1:30-3:00
5) Radio Pedagogy Workshop
Eric Rothenbuhler, Webster University, chair
Amanda Keeler, Marquette University, organizer
Neil Verma, Northwestern University
Cynthia Meyers, College of Mount St. Vincent
Kathy Battles, Oakland University
Jennifer Stoever, Binghamton University
Respondent: TBA
6) Panel: Broadcasting Gender in Intimate Settings
Mary Beth Haralovich, University of Arizona, chair
Jennifer Wang, independent scholar, “The We Say What We Think Club (1937-1957)”
Jason Loviglio, University of Maryland/Baltimore County, “Judy and Jane (1932-35)”
Catherine Martin, Boston University, “Candy Matson (NBC, 1949-1951)”
Respondent: Brent Malin, University of Pittsburgh
7) Panel: Radio Communities
Susan Smulyan, Brown University, chair
Christopher Terry, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, “Diversity Demonstrated: The Gay Perspectives Radio Program”
Elizabeth Hansen, independent scholar, “Searching for the Signal: Locating Student Radio’s Lost History”
Joseph Galluci, Pacifica Radio Archives, “Out on the Air: A History of LGBT Voices on Pacifica Radio”
Respondent: Will Floyd, Prometheus Project
8) Panel: Radio in the Public Service
TBA, chair
Joy Hayes, University of Iowa, “Sounding out the Good Neighbor Policy: Brave New World Broadcasts and the Political Aesthetics of the New Deal”
David Goodman, University of Melbourne, “Hearing “Immigrants All”
Alex Kupfer, New York University, “Extension Programming On the Network Air: NBC’s The Land-Grant College Radio Hour”
Respondent – TBA
3:15-4:45 – Keynote Address
Introduction: Christopher H. Sterling
Sam Brylawski, University of California – Santa Barbara
“Unchain Broadcasting Before It’s Lost Forever: Collaboration for Preservation”
4:45-5:00 — Brief wrap up and plans for tomorrow – Chris/Josh/Michele
SATURDAY, 27 February 2015
8:30 – Registration, Hornbake Library, University of Maryland, College Park
9-10:45 – Plenary: Radio Preservation: The State of the Nation
Sam Brylawski, chair
Alan Gevinson, LOC/American Archive of Public Broadcasting
Johanna Zorn, Third Coast International Audio Festival
Brian DeShazor, Pacifica Radio Archives
Andy Lanset, WNYC/New York Public Media
MORNING SESSIONS 11:00 – 12:30
9) Workshop: Archiving from Below
Janet Wasko, University of Oregon, chair
Shawn VanCour, New York University, organizer
Mike Socolow, University of Maine
Jenny Doctor, Syracuse University
Melissa Meade, Colby/Sawyer College
Edward Brouder, independent archivist
Discussant: TBA
10) Caucus on Caucuses
Josh Shepperd, Catholic University, Chair
Kathleen Battles — LGBT Radio
Mary Beth Haralovich — Gender and Feminist Radio
Laura Schnitker and Jennifer Waits – College, Community, and Educational Radio
Sonja Williams – African American and Civil Rights Radio
Jon Nathan Anderson – Labor Radio
Michael Stamm – Radio Journalism
Inés Casillas – Spanish Language and Bilingual Radio
David Jenneman – Sports Radio
11) Workshop: Surprising Archives/Archival Surprises
Kathy Fuller-Seeley, University of Texas at Austin, chair
Jennifer Wang, independent scholar
Bill Kirkpatrick, Denison University
Michael Henry, University of Maryland archives
David Weinstein, National Endowment for the Humanities
Christine Ehrick, University of Kentucky
Discussant: Wendy Shay, Smithsonian Archives
12) Committee on Metadata and Digital Archiving
Cynthia Meyers, Mount St. Vincent, chair
Featured speakers:
Jeremy Morris and Andrew Bottomley, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Saving New Sounds: What Archiving Podcasts Can Tell Us about Digital Radio History, Content, and Form”
Casey Davis and Karen Cariani, “The American Archive of Public Broadcasting”
Andy Lanset, John Passmore, Mary Kidd, “New York Public Radio/WNYC”
Discussants:
Eric Hoyt, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jack Brighton, PBCore
Others TBA
13) Workshop: The National Endowment for the Humanities and Funding for Radio Archive Projects
David Weinstein, Division of Public Programs, NEH
Joshua Sternfeld, Division of Preservation and Access, NEH
Jesse Johnson, Division of Preservation and Access, NEH
14) Committee on Education and Outreach
Alison Perlman, UC-Irvine, Chair
Ross Melnick, UC-Santa Barbara
Kit Hughes, Miami University of Ohio
Thomas Doherty, Brandeis Univeresity
Mary Ann Watson, Eastern Michigan University
Nora Patterson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Others TBA
12:30-1:30 – lunch
AFTERNOON SESSIONS 1:30-3:00
15) Workshop: Contemporary Material Practices in Archives
TBA, chair
Neil Verma, Northwestern University, organizer
Patrick Feaster, Indiana University
Erica Dowell, Lilly Library, Indiana University
Allison Schein, Studs Terkel Radio Archive
Laura LaPlaca, Northwestern University
Derek Vaillant, University of Michigan
Discussants: TBA
16) Caucus on Gender, Feminist, and LGBT Radio
Mary Beth Haralovich, University of Arizona and Kathy Battles, Oakland University, co-chairs
Participants TBA
17) Caucus on Spanish Language and Bilingual Radio
Inés Casillas, UCSB, chair
Sonia Robles, Brenau University
Monica de la Torre, Washington University
Christine Ehrick, University of Kentucky
Kathy Franz, American University
Jose Luis Ortiz Garza, Universidad Panamericana, Mexico City
Bill Crawford and Gene Fowler, Border Radio Research Institute
18) Radio Archivists Committee TBA
19) Caucus on College, Community and Educational Radio
Jennifer Waits, Radio Survivor, and Laura Schnitker, University of Maryland archives, co-chairs
Featured speakers:
Tim Brooks, independent scholar
Ken Freedman, WFMU
Brian Fauteux, University of Alberta
Felix Banel, University of Washington
Josh Shepperd, Catholic University of America
Discussants:
John Nathan Anderson, CUNY-Brooklyn
Mike Lupica – Princeton Radio
Nick Rubin – WTJU and College Radio History
Glenda Balas – University of Texas-Dallas
Elena Razlogova – Concordia University
David Suisman – University of Delaware and The Hagley Center
Kyle Barnett – Bellarmine University
Brian Gregory – Pace University
Alex Russo – Catholic University
20) Caucus on Radio Journalism
Josh Davis – University of Baltimore (Media and the Movement)
Seth Kotch – University of North Carolina (Media and the Movement)
Tom Mascaro – Bowling Green State
Victor Pickard – University of Pennsylvania
Michael Stamm – Michigan State (Caucus chair going forward)
Matt Ehrlich – University of Illinois
Ira Wagman – Carleton University
3:15-5:00 – Closing Plenary: The Job to be Done
Chris Sterling, NRPB and RPTF, chair
Gene DeAnna, Library of Congress
Gene Policinski, Newseum
Robert Horton, Chair, Archives Center, National Museum American History
Others TBA
5:00-7:00 PM CLOSING RECEPTION
Hornbake Library, University of Maryland
Guide to terminology
Keynotes and Plenary sessions are events that assemble the entire conference to hear a talk or discussion, and to participate in general discussion. No competing sessions are scheduled against them.
Panels feature 3-4 research presentations, 15 to 20 minutes in length (depending on the number of presenters on the panel) sometimes followed by remarks from a respondent, followed by general discussion.
Workshops are discussion-oriented sessions that feature 5-6 speakers on an overarching topic, who make 5-10 minutes presentations, followed by a general discussion.
Caucuses are working meetings of task force members to strategize next year’s activities and get more people involved in them. Caucuses are organized by collecting areas: journalism, sports, LGBT, etc.
Committees represent the standing RPTF committees responsible for specific tasks, like Metadata/digital cataloging, and Education and Outreach.
We invite all conference participants to take part in all types of sessions.